Privacy Policy


Hampers With Bite Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy
outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store,
secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal
Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This
Personal Information is obtained by the bulk order spreadsheet in which you share with us or
information provided by you for recipient details .We collect your Personal Information for the
primary purpose of providing our services to you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to
you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. No information provided on
a bulk order form or sent to our team will be used in marketing material.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such
things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional
body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In
such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information
provided to us by the third party. This may include subsequent contact should we need
confirmation of an address etc.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the
following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,
we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps
to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find
that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as
practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality
services to you- this will need to include the most up to date information on your clients names
and addresses in which we are to send hampers to.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Hampers With Bite


customerservice@hamperswithbite.com.au
1300 795 80

PREMIUM DELIVERY AUSTRALIA-WIDE